News

COVID-19 GOLF UPDATE

AS A RESULT OF THE REINFORCED COVID-19 RESTRICTIONS AND TO PROTECT PLAYERS ON THE GOLF COURSE, THE MATCH COMMITTEE HAS DECIDED TO IMPLEMENT THE FOLLOWING TEMPORARY MEASURES: .THE FLAGSTICK IS TO BE LEFT IN AT ALL TIMES .RAKES HAVE BEEN REMOVED FROM THE BUNKERS THAT ARE IN PLAY, PREFERRED LIES OF 1 CLUB LENGTH ALLOWED .BUNKERS THAT ARE CURRENTLY OUT OF PLAY ARE STAKED AND

Read More »

RESULTS – Thursday 1st July 2021

EVENT: STABLEFORD FIELD: 84 DSR: 70 WINNERS: COREY MANNING 40 NORM WOODWARD 39 DOM FALK 39 DANNY NICHOLLS 38 ANBARASAN MITCHELL 38 CRACKER SHOT: JAKEMITCHELL D&P JAKEMITCHELL HOLE IN 1 11TH: GLENN MATTHEWS NTP 15TH: MATT HUNT RUN DOWN: COREY MANNING NORM WOODWARD DOM FALK DANNY NICHOLLS ANBARASAN MITCHELL MITCH PHELPS MATT PACE JAKE MITCHELL NOAH BRICKNELL SAM HONEYMAN

Read More »

RESULTS – Thursday 24th June 2021

EVENT: STABLEFORD FIELD: 23 DSR: 70 WINNERS:BART NORRIS 35 GARY DAW 32 NTP 11TH: ROD CRANSTON D&P 9TH: ALBERTGILMORE NTP 15TH: NOAH BRICKNELL CRACKERSHOT: IAN HUTCHINS RUN DOWN: BART NORRIS GARY DAW ROY McNAIR PETER WHITE WARWICK DAWSON IAN HUTCHINS ROD CRANSTON ALISTAIR STEWART DARYL MARR

Read More »

RESULTS – SATURDAY 19th JUNE 2021

EVENT: STABLEFORD FIELD: 68 DSR: 70 WINNERS: ANDREW MARTIN 37 JACK MURDOCH 36 DAMIAN DAVIS 36 JAKE MITCHELL 36 NOAH BRICKNELL 36 HOLE IN ONE 8TH: LACHLAN CROKER NTP 11TH: MARKWHITEHEAD NTP 15TH: GARY D’ARANTES D&P: JOSH WATLING CRACKERSHOT: HARRY FALK RUN DOWN: ANDREW MARTIN JACK MURDOCH DAMIAN DAVIS JAKE MITCHELL NOAH BRICKNELL JOSH WATLING TONY BODEL GRAEME CALLANAN CRAIG HAYNES MARKWHITEHEAD LADIES – DACA

Read More »

RESULTS – THURSDAY 17th JUNE 2021

EVENT: STABLEFORD FIELD: 47 DSR: 70 WINNERS: CHRIS TOZER 40 DANIEL COSTELLO 36 JAKE MITCHELL 34 NTP 11TH: IAN HUTCHINS 33 D&P 9TH: SCOTT NOLAN 31 NTP 15TH: STEVE BRICKNELL CRACKERSHOT: DANIEL COSTELLO RUN DOWN: CHRIS TOZER DANIEL COSTELLO JAKE MITCHELL PERRY WEBB IA HUTCHINS BART NORRIS GREG CROKER SCOTT NOLAN MARK SMITH WARREN MITCHELL

Read More »

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY 16th JUNE 2021

EVENT: AMBROSE FIELD: 40 DSR: 72 WINNERS: ANN RIDLEY & DONNA KENT 67 KELLY WEIR & JANET CHRISTOFF 67.5 WENDY STEWART & GAIL MORONEY 70.7 CRACKERSHOT: ANN RIDLEY RUN DOWN: ANN RIDLEY DONNA KENT KELLY WEIR JANET CHRISTOFF WENDY STEWART GAIL MORONEY CLAIR NOLAN SHARON SCOTT MARILYN MANFRED SUE-ELLEN LANGBEIN

Read More »

RESULTS – SATURDAY 5th JUNE 2021

EVENT – STROKE FIELD – 65 DSR – 70 WINNERS – 1st PHILLIP SYKES 66 2nd DOMINIC FALK 69 3rd JOSH WATLING 70 4th WAYNE SKELLY 70 5th ROB CROKER 71 RUN DOWNS – BRADLEY MITCHELL 71 JOSHUA RYRIE 72 JESSE CAO 72 ROBERT SHEEKEY 72 NATHANIEL RYAN 73

Read More »

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY 2nd JUNE 2021

EVENT – STROKE FIELD – 39 DSR – 72 WINNERS – 1st KIM STAMATELLIS 71 2nd WENDY STEWART 73 3rd ALISON CROKER 74 4th CAROL SMITH 74 5th MARILYN MANFRED 74 RUN DOWNS – MARIA CROKER 76 SUE BUI 77 MARGARET WEBB 77 MARGARET CHAFFEY 77 GAIL KENNERLEY 77

Read More »

RESULTS – THURSDAY 27th MAY 2021

EVENT – STABLEFORD FIELD – 78 DSR – 70 WINNERS – 1st GERARD SERRET 39 2nd GREG CROKER 37 3rd BRYAN DELL 37 4th HAROLD WILLIAMS 37 5th STEVEN POLOSAK 37 RUN DOWNS – JOE FALCO 36 BOB STEWART 36 ALBERT GILMORE 35 TRENT COOPER 35 JUSTIN ROWLINGS 35

Read More »

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY 26th MAY 2021

EVENT – AMBROSE 2 PLAYERS FIELD – 56 DSR – 71 WINNERS – 1st PAULINE JEFFERY & GAIL MORONEY 66.75 2nd CAROL SMITH & FRAN MILLER 69.00 3rd CHRIS HOBBS & SUZANNE AYRE 69.50 4th KELLY WEIR & LEONIE POULTON 70.00 5th MARIA CROKER & ANNETTE HAYTER 70.25 RUN DOWNS – ANN RIDLEY & ALISON MOONEY 70.50 ALISON CROKER & CHRISTINE NORRIE 71.75 HELEN BAYLISS

Read More »

RESULTS – SUNDAY 30th MAY 2021

EVENT – MIXED FOURSOMES OVERALL NETT – C MCDONALD & C NOLAN 142 B GRADE RUNNERS UP – C MCDONALD & C NOLAN 183 B GRADE CHAMPIONS – J GROVES & M CROKER 178 RUNNERS UP – N BRICKNELL & M WEBB 169 CLUB CHAMPIONS – S NOLAN & S SCOTT 165

Read More »

RESULTS – SATURDAY 29th MAY 2021

EVENT- STABLEFORD FIELD – 44 DSR – 70 WINNERS – 1st MATTHEW CASEY 38 2nd NATHANIEL RYAN 36 3rd LOGAN BOYD 36 4th DOMINIC FALK 36 5th LACHLAN CROKER 34 RUN DOWNS – HARRY FALK 34 RICHARD HAMMOND 34 GLENN MATTHEWS 34 ROGER MCKENNA 33 ANDREW MARTIN 33

Read More »

RESULTS – SATURDAY 22nd MAY 2021

EVENT – AMBROSE 4 PLAYERS FIELD – 96 DSR – 70 WINNERS – 1st MARK SKELLY,CRAIG HAYNES,WAYNE SKELLY,ANDREW KWANTEN 54.50 2nd CHRIS HOBBS,DAWN BODEL,TONY BODEL,IAN CROKER 54.87 3rd KURT SOUTHWELL,HAMISH COPLAND,COREY MANNING,JOHN SOUTHWELL 55.00 4th DYLAN MADDOCK,JACK MURDOCH,JOSHUA RYRIE,JESSE CAO 55.00 5th MITCHELL PHELPS,BRADLEY GRIFFIN,JOHN BLEWITT,WAYNE PHELPS 55.25 RUN DOWNS – CLAIR NOLAN,CHARLIE MCDONALD,AARON WILLIAMS,SIMON MCDONALD 55.37 GRAEME CALLANAN,ROBERT SHEEKEY,BEN HOLGATE,TONY BOYD 55.62 SAM GORDON,MITCHELL

Read More »

RESULTS – THURSDAY 20th MAY 2021

EVENT – STABLEFORD FIELD – 69 DSR – 70 WINNERS – 1st LEIGHTON CRAMP 39 2nd SHANE NELSON 37 3rd CRAIG GRAY 36 4th ALLAN POULTER 36 5th STEVEN BRICKNELL 36 RUN DOWNS – DAVID STROH 35 SAM HONEYMAN 35 GREG CROKER 35 MICK MULLIGAN 35 JOE FALCO 35

Read More »

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY 19th MAY 2021

EVENT – STROKE FIELD – 36 DSR – 72 WINNERS – 1st CHRISTINE BESLEY 75 2nd CHRIS HOBBS 77 3rd ANN RIDLEY 78 4th ALISON CROKER 78 5th BERYL HOWE 78 RUN DOWNS – GAIL KENNERLEY 80 DAWN BODEL 80 JEAN DOOLEY 80 ANNIE GILMORE 81 WENDY STEWART 81

Read More »

MATCH COMMITTEE REPORT

With such a good growing season and the condition of the course being the best it has been for a long time, the Match Committee has recommended that the Local Rule for “preferred lies” be withdrawn and that the ball, in the general area, be played as it lies with the exception of areas marked as GUR (Ground under Repair). This change will come into

Read More »

RESULTS – SATURDAY 15th MAY 2021

EVENT – STABLEFORD FIELD – 57 DSR – 70 WINNERS – 1st ANDREW MARTIN 42 2nd WAYNE PHELPS 38 3rd ROGER MCKENNA 37 4th CRAIG DOWNEY 35 5th LOGAN BOYD 34 RUN DOWNS – JESSE CAO 34 NOAH BRICKNELL 32 GREG BREEN 32 TONY BODEL 32 SCOTT NOLAN 32

Read More »

RESULTS – THURSDAY 13th MAY 2021

EVENT – STABLEFORD FIELD – 68 DSR – 70 WINNERS – 1st RAYMOND GRANT 41 2nd DONALD GULLOCH 36 3rd SCOTT NOLAN 36 4th BEN HOGAN 35 5th TRENT COOPER 35 RUN DOWNS – STEVEN BRICKNELL 34 OWEN GRAVES 34 LOGAN BOYD 34 STEVE BUNT 34 ROD CRANSTON 33

Read More »

RESULTS – SATURDAY 8th MAY 2021

EVENT – STABLEFORD FIELD – 59 DSR – 70 WINNERS – 1st JAMES WILL 39 2nd JAMES CALLANAN 38 3rd CRAIG HAYNES 38 4th KEVIN COLLINS 37 5th MICK LANGBEIN 36 RUN DOWNS – MATTHEW PACE 36 TRENT COOPER 36 BARRY CHRISTOFF 35 BEN HOLGATE 35 DAVID MCENTEE 35

Read More »

RESULTS – SATURDAY 1st MAY 2021

EVENT – STROKE MONTHLY MEDAL FIELD – 78 DSR – 70 WINNERS – 1st CHARLIE MCDONALD 67 2nd NOAH BRICKNELL 68 3rd CRAIG HAYNES 69 RUN DOWNS – MATTHEW SHUTTLEWORTH 69 COOPER FERRIS 69 MATTHEW CHAPMAN 70 ROBERT SHEEKEY 70 DAVID MCENTEE 70

Read More »